Mystery Writers Forum

General Discussion and News => Writing Advice => Topic started by: happywriter on April 27, 2013, 07:19:16 PM

Title: Character Question
Post by: happywriter on April 27, 2013, 07:19:16 PM
Hey there,
 Im just wondering if I can ask a question concerning using the same character for different stories.  I wrote a short story with a genealogist detective named Jill, im wondering if I can use this same character in a different story and send it of to a different publication. Would this be breaching any sort of rules?
thank you for your help
Sue
Title: Re: Character Question
Post by: B L McAllister on April 29, 2013, 11:52:04 AM
There should be no problem. The character is yours, not the property of a publisher. Even if the first story has been not only accepted but also published, this rule would apply. (If anybody here knows different, by all means speak up, and by all means tell <i>why</i> you differ.)
Title: Re: Character Question
Post by: linda on May 03, 2013, 03:00:22 PM

Byron sounds like he knows what he's talking about.   It seems that if you had a series and sold the second book in the series to a different publisher, that would be your right unless there was something specific in your contract that doesn't allow it.

And if you're not published on the first book yet, it seems there would be more interest if a publisher knew you had a second book ready including characters from the first.   But then, publishers are fickle beasts.   :-\
Title: Re: Character Question
Post by: Whisperingwind on August 10, 2016, 12:11:07 PM
visit www.loc.gov and download circular 92. about 392 pages of copyright ups and downs -- www.copyright.gov after the page opens click on the word copyright and download circular 92
SimplePortal 2.3.3 © 2008-2010, SimplePortal